Alexandra 2
Does this rule apply on such sentences all the time? These are the examples : 1-내일 만날 사람이 이있어요 There is someone I will meet tomorrow 2-지금 만나는 사람이 이있어요 There is someone I meet now 3-어제 만난 사람이 이있었어요 There was someone I met yesterday 만날 = future verb modifier , 만난= present verb modifier , 만나는= past verb modifier ; the modified verb : 만나다 = to meet I was wondering if this rule of adding a verb modifier 날,난,는 (dropping the ㄴ) goes with every Korean verb in such sentences above (examples) ??!
Jul 24, 2014 6:10 PM
Answers · 3
3
I find the sentences quite correct. But I'm not sure about the labeling because they can be used in various tense forms. 1. 만날 can be used with other forms. 우리 내일 만날 수 있어? Can we meet tomorrow? 너는 왜 우리 만날 때마다 늦어? Why are you late all the time we meet? 우리는 드디어 그곳에서 만날 수 있었다. We finally met there. 2. 만난 우리는 전혀 만난 적이 없다. We have never met before. 내가 가장 기억에 남는 것은 우리가 처음 만난 날이다. What I most remember(?) is the day we first met. 나는 저 사람 처음 만난 건데요. I don't know him. I just met him. 3. 만나는 나는 왜 네가 그 사람을 만나는지 모르겠어. I don't know why you are seeing him. 저는 만나는 사람이 없어요. I am not seeing anyone special. : so 만나는 seems OK with present tense. I'd say 만날=future tense, 만난=past, present tense, 만나는=present tense. Depending on what comes next, the main sentence tense can be different. *하다, 할, 한, 하는/ 가다, 갈, 간, 가는 Most of common verbs may go with the rules.
July 25, 2014
1
These are the examples : 1-내일 만날 사람이 있어요 There is someone I will meet tomorrow 2-지금 만나는 사람이 있어요 There is someone I meet now 3-어제 만난 사람이 있었어요 There was someone I met yesterday 만날 = future verb modifier , 만나는= present verb modifier , 만난= past verb modifier ; the modified verb : 만나다 = to meet
July 25, 2014
