Anotherworld
I don't know what the phrase "skeletal evidence" means This idea was challenged and tested in a major research agenda some years ago. The results were stunning and clear. Skeletal evidence showed that, everywhere in the world, hunters and gatherers were reasonably well nourished, but agriculture led to a slow increase in population and a slow deterioration in nutrition. I don't know what the phrase "skeletal evidence" means Please help me understand it! Thanks!
Jul 25, 2014 1:35 AM
Answers · 4
1
It means exactly what it says, literally. Skeletons are the preserved bones of the ancient people. Because skeletons are hard, they remain of dead bodies after the flesh has decayed. They examined the bones of these long-dead people and were able to tell, from the bones, whether they had been well-nourished or not.
July 25, 2014
I agree Dan Brown is probably right.
July 25, 2014
"not full", "just an outline, like a skeleton, without the flesh" - figurative use
July 25, 2014
