Anotherworld
what does the word 'profound" mean? Many sayings contain germs of truth, and some are indeed profound, but they aren't reliable sources of knowledge and can be misleading. In this sentence, what does the word 'profound" mean? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 25, 2014 3:42 AM
Answers · 6
2
Profound basically means "deep and meaningful." A dictionary would give you a better definition, though. :)
July 25, 2014
Profound is a word associated with something which is true, deep and probably which intense. Like "profound truth.."
July 25, 2014
Wow.. Thanks, Usha. Do you mind If I ask you a question? What do you think about "gems of truth"? Why do you think "gems" is right for the sentence? Then it means "excellent truths"? I'm really wondering. Please help me!^ ^
August 5, 2014
Firstly Germs of truth is incorrect. It is gems of truth. Secondly, they may be profound- meaning deep and insightful However they may not be totally relevant or meaningful to the specific person, probably since the person hasn't experienced it
August 1, 2014
