dhesiana putry
What is the difference between the use of the word 'always' and 'often'?
Jul 25, 2014 4:33 AM
Answers · 6
2
First of all, 'Always' means 'All the times/ Every time (Without Any Exception)', and 'Often' means 'Many times/ Frequently (BUT Not Every Time/ All The Times)'. For example, If you say, "I always go to cinema on Sunday", it means you go to cinema on every Sunday. And if you say, "I often go to cinema on Sunday", it means you go to cinema frequently on Sunday (BUT Not every time). Did it help you to understand the difference between 'Always' and 'Often' ?
July 25, 2014
2
Always means at all times; on all occasions Often means frequently; many times
July 25, 2014
1
Using Girdhari's sentences as examples... ----- "I always go to the cinema on Sunday." This means that when you do go to the cinema (maybe you go a lot, maybe you rarely go), it is always a Sunday and not any other day. It can also mean that you go on every Sunday (maybe other days too, maybe not). Although "always" should be 100% of the time, it's used when it's a bit less (when "mostly" would be better to use). ----- "I often go to the cinema on Sunday." Same as above. Either when you do go (maybe often, maybe not), it is Sunday a lot of the time (about half the time) or you go on some Sundays (about half of them) and maybe other days too.
July 25, 2014
1
Always is 100% of the time, often is maybe 60 %.
July 25, 2014
I think so when we use the word,,,, always,, it show.your habitual action..when we use,, often....it means you do it sevaral time but not it is happing habitual
July 30, 2014
Show more
