Anotherworld
What does the sentence "as it happened" mean in this context? A classic example of a rule-based error occurred in 1986 with the disastrous decision to launch the Space Shuttle Challenger, even when the engineers warned against it. The decision was taken, against technical advice, because the management team concerned were applying rules which focused on building up public interest and attention. The fact that the Shuttle was about to carry the first civilian into space was an important part of that. Putting off the launch, they felt, would be bad PR, and might have adverse consequences on funding. As it happened, however, ignoring the engineers' warnings was even worse. It meant that the Shuttle exploded, killing everyone on board. What does the sentence "as it happened" mean in this context? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 25, 2014 6:48 AM
Answers · 2
1
The way events unfolded. "As it happened" was used here as a cue to let the reader know that an explanation of the events that folded would be explained in the next sentence. The way it was used in that writing, would not be a good example of a quality written statement in English. The structure of those last sentences were not technically incorrect, but they were an example of awkward wording, which causes confusion and causes the reader to lose the natural flow while reading.
July 25, 2014
1
It literally means "as it happened". It talks about that specific situation (the shuttle exploding). They had two choices, and they chose to ignore the engineer's warning because they felt that it would be worse to upset the public. Since the shuttle exploded because they ignored the warning, the situation was much worse than if they had delayed the launch. So, "as it happened" means "because the shuttle exploded".
July 25, 2014
