Chan
Help with some sentence translation please? (2) e) "Die Kellnerinnen waren so fröhlich, dass sie vor Fröhlichkeit fast zu platzen schienen" Also, does "platzen schienen" have another meaning together other than their individual meanings? f) "Nur starke Willensanstrengung (what's this?) - so schien mir - hielt sie davon zurück, dauernd zu trällern." g) "... stand auf und marschierte handlungsschwanger in der Kantine auf und ab." h) "So wurde ich als erster in den Prüfungsraum geführt, wo auf reizenden Tischen die Fragebogen bereitlagen." Also, what is the meaning of "reizenden"? i) "das Einrichtungsfanatikern (what's this?) das Wort "entzückend" auf die Lippen gezaubert hätte. "
Jul 25, 2014 1:06 PM
Answers · 1
It would be easier to answer if we knew which part you already understand, and where you have trouble. I'll try to guess the difficulties. You should be able to look up most words and expressions in a good dictionary, e.g. Pons. If you still have questions, please be precise. e) "vor X platzen": Meaning 4 in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=platzen&l=deen&in=&lf= Also similar "vor Wut platzen" in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=platzen&l=dezh&in=&lf=de f) Willensanstrungung = Anstrengung des Willens (look up the words seperately) = hier: self-control g) X-schwanger = literally "pregnant with X" = full of X Normally used in words like "bedeutungsschwanger", here "handlungsschwanger" is used by the author as "full of desire to act". h) reizend: First two lines in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=reizend&l=dezh&in=&lf=de i) Fanatiker: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=fanatiker&l=dezh&in=&lf=de Einrichtung (eines Hauses, eines Zimmers): Zweite Zeile in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=einrichtung&l=dezh&in=&lf=de Einrichtungsfanatiker: A overzealous fan of home furnishings
July 25, 2014
