Tomas
humour/spirit/mood/temper/frame of mind Which of those words is proper to say you are well? Could you give me examples with words above and a little comment on meaning? Thank you :)
Jul 25, 2014 4:41 PM
Answers · 2
I think the only one we'd use to say we're well is mood, and only in the phrase "I'm in a good mood today". It means you're happy, or feeling good. Humour: This means whether or not someone finds things funny. If you say "he has a good sense of humour" you mean he finds certain (good) things funny. However, senses of humour can vary between people. For example, I find the show Fraser to be funny but a lot of people may think it's boring. Someone who also thinks Fraser is funny will say I have a good sense of humour, but other people might think I have a bad sense of humour. Spirit: There's a few different phrases that we use the word spirit. For example "she has a strong spirit" means she's strong-willed or courageous. It has to do with personality and character. Mood: This is your current emotions. So a "good mood" means you're happy, while a "bad mood" means you're angry or sad. You can tell people you are "in a good/bad mood". Temper: This is about how well you deal with stress before getting upset. If you "have a quick temper" it means you get angry easily. There aren't many other situations in which we use the word "temper". Frame of mind: I think this is similar to mood, but not quite. People might say they have to be "in the right frame of mind" to handle something. This is mostly used for when a person needs to handle a situation like work or a project. It has a few different meanings but I think if someone says they are in the right frame of mind, it means they are relaxed and focused enough to deal with the problem. Most of the words you gave have more to do with someone's personality or character, things that don't really change too much. You can't use them to talk about whether or not you are well then, since that has to do with your current state (which changes often).
July 25, 2014
