Roman
listening music and watching to movies I know that it's incorrect to say: "listen music". One should use "listen to music" instead. But despite this, the phrase "watching movies" is still correct although this process has similar shape - you passively do something. I don't understand the way of thinking of Englishmen. And can some native or advanced speaker explain what he (she) feels when hears "listen music"?
Jul 25, 2014 5:09 PM
Answers · 8
2
I'm trying to think, but I can't come up with any logical reason as to why one is correct and the other isn't. All I feel when I hear "listen music" is that it's wrong. I think that's just the way it is. English is full of contradictions and exceptions. On a side note, I think you should say "English speakers", instead of "Englishmen". Englishmen means specifically someone from England, but there's a lot of other places where people speak English!
July 25, 2014
I think you've misunderstood a very basic part of English. "Listen" is an intransitive verb. "I listened" is a complete sentence. If you want to add an object then you use a preposition. If you say "I listen music", then I understand that it's not correct and I wonder if you don't know or don't care. "Watch" is intransitive when there is no object, or the next preposition is "for", which then means the action of watching is in anticipation or a search for something. If you add an object (movies) then "watch" works as an intransitive verb. "I watch to movies" is simply incorrect. Another red flag for "don't know/don't care". That's how it works technically. Alternatively, you can just accept that different verbs work in different ways and just learn them. This has nothing to do with passive behaviour.
July 25, 2014
