Fanny
Why am i very timid and i can't sprak english in front of people? It's difficult to me ): Someone has the same problem?):
Jul 25, 2014 7:02 PM
Answers · 4
1
Por supuesto que sí!! Por eso estamos aquí, donde podemos pedir ayuda a hablantes nativos :) Estoy aprendiendo español, y ya sé que cometo errores a menudo. Sin embargo, no me preocupo de eso, porque hacer los errores es un elemento muy crucial para mejorar tu aptitud. Del dicho al hecho hay gran trecho, pero todo estará mucho mas fácil cuando dejes de ponerte nerviosa. Hay mucha gente en este sitio que te ayudará con gusto. Para empezar, aqui esta unas correciones pequeñas: - "It's difficult FOR me" es un poco más común - "DOES ANYONE have the same problem"? ("ANYONE" significa normalmente algo parecido a "cualquiera" y se usa para las preguntas) Good luck with your study!! Ask lots of questions and don't worry about making mistakes. That is how you learn and improve.
July 25, 2014
1
I also have this problem. It became easier to speak with other people after I started speaking more with other people. You just have to "dive in." Which means "just do it." I started taking lessons on italki with a community tutor twice a week, and I am much better now. I am learning Russian. Good luck.
July 25, 2014
I'm just wondering - is this only a problem with speaking English, or do you also have "stage fright" when speaking Spanish? If it only happens when speaking English, then just be brave and accept you'll make mistakes. Remember that the people you are taking to want to understand you, so they'll help you as well. If they've also learnt a second language, they'll know exactly how you feel. If it's a general case of stage fright, then the language doesn't matter, Either way, you still need to get used to speaking to (or, in front of) people. Start with what you are comfortable with and build on that, even if it's only a couple of sentences. No-one's asking for the Gettysburg Address. ;)
July 25, 2014
It is very scary to talk in a new language. I am going through the same thing with my Filipino. But just do it. Even if you mess up some words, most people that you find on here will be very forgiving, and will help you out or encourage you to continue studying. Even if your answers are one or two words, it's something! You'll gain more confidence in yourself, and that's very important. When I was in Japan I couldn't speak any Japanese. But I kept trying, even if I looked or sounded silly. Now I can speak "survival Japanese" and am working on becoming a better speaker. You can do it! If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask!
July 25, 2014
