Harry
What does "this sentence" mean? If I may offer some unrequested advice, I would recommend that, when you are president, you lower the priority of putting humans into space. Make science truly the primary goals of the government space program. Whenever anyone suggests that a space program requires a human, examine it in detail with great care to see if the additional cost really is worth it or should be spent in other ways. My sense (poorly developed, I know, since I am not a politician) is that the public thirsts after science. They love the space images, the discoveries, the unmanned robots exploring Mars. Their only real interest in astronauts is their safety; can they be brought back home safely? What does "My sense (poorly developed, I know, since I am not a politician) is that the public thirsts after science." mean?
Jul 25, 2014 9:58 PM
Answers · 5
It means "My intuitive judgment...is that the public want to see progress in science very much" (but I think they don't want to put astronauts into space). This meaning of "sense" is primarily American usage.
July 25, 2014
I personally don't like the use of "sense" to mean "intuitive judgment" because I think it is sly and hypocritical. I would rather that people had the courage to say "I think" because in fact that is the case. That is what they think. That's why they are saying it. Why hide behind "sense" and try to imply that "Oh, it's just intuitive. I have not thought about it carefully"?
July 25, 2014
It is worth noting that conventional British usage would treat "the public" as plural and give it a plural verb.
July 25, 2014
