Sagar Prience
How many parts of speech,what are adverb and adjective........? How many parts of speech,what are adverb and adjective........? plz tell me with examples.......
Jul 25, 2014 10:03 PM
Answers · 6
1
A noun is the name of a thing. "A car." "A horse." "A man." An adjective is a word that modifies a noun. It answers the question "What kind?" Examples: "A red car," "A fast car," "An old car." "Red," "Fast," "Old" are adjectives. What kind of car is it? A red car. A verb is the name of an action. "To run" is a verb. (By convention in English we talk about verbs in the infinitive form, with the word "to.") An adverb is a word that modifies a verb. It answers the question "how was the action done?" Many English adverbs end with the suffix "-ly." "He runs quickly," "He runs well," "He runs gracefully." "Quickly," "Well," and "Gracefully" are adverbs. The answer the question "how did he run?"
July 26, 2014
This is something that is quite easy to look up, without needing help. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Part_of_speech As for adjective and adverb, where it says "qualifier" in the wiki article, it basically means "something that describes..."
July 25, 2014
