Sara
help me "verbo in infinitive" or help me "to verb in infinitive? it helps me relax or it helps me to relax I study English to help me get a job or I study English to help me to get a job I can't see it!
Jul 25, 2014 10:50 PM
Answers · 9
2
Both are correct but usually help me + verb "to" is not wrong in the sentences, but it is unnecessary , help me to get a job this sentence means, essentially, "please help me (in the future)". While that may be technically correct.
July 25, 2014
1
In this case, "to relax" and "relax" can both follow "help". The difference is so tiny that I wouldn't even worry about it. "Help" can work as a causative verb. There are only a few of these, so they're easy to learn.
July 25, 2014
1
Both are correct! You don't have a problem.
July 25, 2014
its either It helps me to relax Or it helps me relaxing Am studying English to help me get a job
July 25, 2014
Meh... I agree with the others who say there's little or no difference. However, I would say that "help me to get a job" is more grammatically correct and thus preferable in a formal document (such as a business or academic report) but "help me get a job" is much more colloquial and therefore should be used in informal conversation, even in business situations. But, this difference is so small that it's hardly worth worrying about.
July 26, 2014
Show more
