Anotherworld
In this sentence, what meaning does "out" convey? a listless man living in a remote place out in the desert thought that poverty was an honorable thing. In this sentence, what meaning does "out" convey? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 25, 2014 11:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1
Here, it means "away from civilization" or even "in isolation".
July 25, 2014
1
1
0
It emphasizes away, somewhere else. Not where the speaker is. Here it also means he is away from where people live.
July 25, 2014
1
0
