Anotherworld
In this passage, what does the word "'absurdities" means? Michael is the story of an old shepherd in the Lake District where Wordsworth spent most of his life. It is a powerful and tragic poem, written in the simple and direct style that Wordsworth generally favoured in poetry. This style sometimes led to absurdities, though certainly not in Michael. It has, however, the advantage of making Wordsworth fairly easy for the foreign reader. In this passage, what does the word "'absurdities" means? How do I understand the sentence "this style sometimes led to absurdities"? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 26, 2014 1:18 AM
Answers · 2
1
부조리 it's mean absurdities
July 26, 2014
"Absurd" means nonsensical, silly, crazy. "My calculator is showing that 2 x 2 = 3.999." "That's absurd." "Style" means the poet's choice of words. These two sentences say the same thing in two different ways. They have different styles. "This is the most beautiful thing in the world." "Earth has not anything to show more fair." The writer is saying that Wordsworth sometimes became so focussed on style that he wrote words that didn't make sense. I hope he gives examples somewhere. I don't know Wordsworth well enough to give an example myself. Lewis Carroll thought that Wordsworth's poem, "Resolution and Independence," was absurd. That poem is here: http://www.bartleby.com/41/392.html In this poem, the speaker to be asking the old leech-gatherer question after question, but not listening to the answers. In "Through the Looking-Glass," Lewis Carroll made fun of Wordsworth's poem, by including a parody of it, "Haddock's Eyes" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddocks'_Eyes
July 26, 2014
