Olivier
what would be the difference between thanks and thank you? and to say thank you very much? thank you so much? I am a Spanish speaker but they have same meaning to me but what would be the different?could you explain me ?
Jul 26, 2014 3:39 AM
Answers · 4
2
The phrase you choose depends on the situation, how big the favour is, and how grateful you are. If your friend passes you a pencil, you'd say 'Thanks', but if he drives you 100 km, you'd say 'Thank you so much'. It would seem strange to say 'Thank you so much' in the first situation (he'd think you were being sarcastic), and it would seem ungrateful to just say 'Thanks' in the second. In ascending order of gratitude, your sentences are: Thanks. Thank you. Thank you very much. Thank you so much. I hope that helps.
July 26, 2014
1
'Thanks' is more casual. Otherwise there's no difference.
July 26, 2014
"Thanks you so much" and "Thank you very much" are used when you are more grateful and think that a mere "Thanks" is not enough.
July 26, 2014
There's no difference. It's only that "thank you" is more formal/official, like you would write in an a job application letter. ''Thanks'', on the other hand, is more casual like Jmat has said and it is used more in common conversations between people, friends, workmates, etc.
July 26, 2014
