Marcoavataneo
what's the plural of fish? what's the plural of fish? fish or fishes? could you make some examples please?
Jul 26, 2014 1:27 PM
Answers · 4
3
The plural of fish is fish. Same as the plural of sheep being sheep. There's a pretty cool reason why this is so. :) You would only see "fishes" in Biblical texts, or to mean "different types of fish" (a very uncommon usage).
July 26, 2014
2
The plural is 'fish'. 'Fishes' exists, but is very rare. If you said it in normal conversation, you would sound very childish. English-speaking children of two or three years old often say 'fishes'.
July 26, 2014
2
It's just fish. One fish, two fish, three fish. Nice and simple.
July 26, 2014
Hello, You might be interested in this explanation from the Australian Museum as to how sometimes "fishes" is correctly used. http://australianmuseum.net.au/fish-and-fishes I agree with the other members here that we normally just use "fish" as the plural for "fish". I must say, however, the phenomen of an adult talking like a two-year-old child (see Su.Ki.'s post) could be highly attractive.
July 27, 2014
