[Deleted]
ist das Verb 'schneiden' Dativ? Hallo, mein Deutsch ist nicht sehr gut, aber ich habe eine Frage. "Er schnitt mir" - warum ist es Dativ? mein Wörterbuch sagt, dass das Verb Akkusativ ist? Also warum ist es mir, und nicht mich? Dank. Hi, my German is not very good, but I have a question. "He cuts me" - why is it dative? My Dictionary says that the verb is accusative? So why is it mir, and not mich?
Jul 26, 2014 3:38 PM
Answers · 6
1
The thing you cut is expressed in accusative. Er schnitt den Apfel. But you can also express for whom someting is cut. This object is in dative case. Er schnitt mir den Apfel. He had cut an apple for me. But your sentence does not follow this last rule, because the dative object can be omitted, the accusative object may not be omitted. For me it sounds wrong. If you have it from any German source it may be from around Berlind. They change dative with accusative and vice versa as their dialect.
July 26, 2014
