Blanquita
Change of gender & number of past participles in passato prossimo indicativo As a general rule, when do you change the gender and number of past participles in passato prossimo indicativo? I read in my grammar book: -Hai letto questi libri? -Sì, li ho letti. -Hai letto questa revista? -Sì, l´ho letta. Why is it in the questions the gender and number of past participle (letto) don´t change? We don´t say “hai letti questi libri?” , “hai letta questa revista?” ? And are both of these two sentences correct? Maria, ieri ti ho visto al mercato/ Maria, ieri ti ho vista al mercato.
Jul 26, 2014 4:50 PM
Answers · 8
3
Sorry, no :-/ not so easy :-( - The past participle must ever agree with the subject when the auxiliary verb is "essere": io sono andato, tu sei venuta, noi siamo entrati, le amiche sono uscite... - It must agree with direct object when the auxiliary verb is "avere" and the direct object is a personal pronoun coming before the verb: [le riviste] le ho lette, [i dolci] li ho mangiati... - It can agree with direct object when the auxiliary verb is "avere" and the direct object is a relative pronoun coming before the verb, nevertheless this form is often heard as a mistake: [le riviste] che ho letto, [i dolci] che ho mangiato... (better!) [le riviste] che ho lette, [i dolci] che ho mangiati... (not wrong but...) - If the verb is "essere" the past participle can agree with the subject as well as the predicate: quel FILM è statO una vera schifezza - quel film è statA una vera SCHIFEZZA - if the verb is a pronominal verb the past participle can agree with the subject as well as the direct object: gli obiettivi che LEI sí è postA (usual) gli OBIETTIVI che lei si è postI (less common) I hope I have forgotten nothing
July 26, 2014
1
a1) ho letto questi libri. mi sono piaciuti. a2) li ho letti e mi sono piaciuti proprio tutti! b1) ho visto gli animali allo zoo. b2) li hai visti quei leoni ? (quei = quelli, euphonic form, necessary here) c1) ho contato i soldi. c2) li hai contati anche tu ? Il totale e` giusto ? d1) ho guardato la nave partire. c2) l'hai (= la hai) guardata anche tu lasciare il porto ? Gli esempi precedenti sono tutti corretti; quando il complemento oggetto (direct complement) e` un pronome, allora e` necessario che il participio passato si declini come se fosse un aggettivo e si accordi con numero e genere riferiti dal pronome. Questa almeno e` una regola, probabilmente ce ne sono altre (there are more rules), ma non riesco a indovinarle.
July 26, 2014
The past participle has to agree in gender and number if the object comes BEFORE the verb in the sentence. If it comes after, it doesn't agree.
July 26, 2014
Rivista not revista
September 11, 2014
