Hossein
I have some question 1:what does keep mean here? I asked him about his birthday.He says he doesn't keep birthdays any more, because he has other things to keep-his wife and children.But he said it was on the 15th. 2:what's the meaning of "I'm not having any of it"? I'm not having any of it.we've managed all these years, asking people for nothing. 3:could you explain this sentence?(They're the best presents of all) I don't know if I was ever so pleased...not only with the presents, but with the kind thought of our neighbours.They're the best presents of all. *Thank you so much*
Jul 26, 2014 7:20 PM
Answers · 3
3) he speaks about neighbours as if they were 'presents' themselves. The best ones among those he received.
July 28, 2014
1) In this context keep means celebrate. He doesn't celebrate birthdays anymore because of his wife and kids. 3) The author is referring to having neighbors who care enough to think about them in the hard time or celebration or whatever event is happening. He is grateful for the presents, but more grateful for the relationship he has with them
July 27, 2014
I'm not having it usually means I won't accept this. If my son showed me a test from school with a bad grade on it, I might say, "I'm not having it son. You have to work harder."
July 26, 2014
