Yakut
The article "the" Have you any idea who invented the fridge? why "the" fridge not "a"? And is the whole question correct?
Jul 26, 2014 7:40 PM
Answers · 7
2
Yes, the question is absolutely correct. 'A' would be wrong. It's not referring to any particular individual object, but rather to the invention :the overall concept of 'the fridge'. Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone.
July 26, 2014
1
We use "the fridge" because "fridge" is specific. If it was "a fridge" it could be any fridge.
July 26, 2014
1
"The" is used in this sentence because it is referring to the general concept of fridges, not a specific fridge. Also, the question is correct, although it does sound more like British English rather than American English. In American English we would probably say "Do you have any idea who invented the fridge?".
July 26, 2014
the is used in particular cases we used it in specail cases when we want to specify some thing
March 3, 2015
Do you have any idea.. the fridhe as a class and not 'some fridge' :) Have a good day :)
July 26, 2014
