Lucie
What does this kind of sentence means "haber de + infinitive" in Spanish I'm reading a book and it says : "he de contaros qué problemas teniamos". Does it have the same meaning as "tener que + infinitive"? Is so, is it frequently used?
Jul 27, 2014 8:30 PM
Answers · 4
2
Significa algo como: Tendré que contarles que problemas teníamos o simplemente voy a contarles que problemas teníamos. Aquí en Colombia nadie escribe o habla de este modo, me parece que es más utilizado en España.(Aunque creo que tampoco se usa con frecuencia) También lo he visto en La biblia...
July 27, 2014
1
The thing is, those kind of words are from (Spain)... which are correct but we (Latin American people) don't use at all but we understand their means. I would say it's the same case in the English from UK and the other one from the USA.
July 28, 2014
1
Estás en lo cierto David: Aquí en España se usan ambas expresiones y ninguna suena en absoluto extraña, aunque es más coloquial "Tengo que deciros" que "He de deciros". "He de contaros qué problema teníamos" = "Tengo que contaros qué problena teníamos" = "He de contaros el problema que teníamos" = "Tengo que contaros el problema que teníamos" = "I have to tell you the problem we had".
July 27, 2014
