celina
How to discriminate take ,bring ,carry ? Is there anybody esle can tell me the differences between these three words .please give me examples.Thanks
Jul 28, 2014 1:43 AM
Answers · 6
1
'Take' means 'away' from the speaker or writer. It's similar to 'go'. 'Bring' means 'towards' the speaker or writer. It's similar to 'come'. "Go there and take that with you." = away from me "Come here and bring that with you" = towards me 'carry' means to hold something while you are moving.
July 28, 2014
I'm going to take a lunch break now. So please bring me the bottle of water on my desk. Be careful when you carry it, I lost the bottle cap.
July 28, 2014
Bring here, take there. Carry means that you lift something and walk or run with it.
July 28, 2014
