Anotherworld
I think "political passions" means "a good political interest" If there is to be toleration in the world, one of the things taught in schools must be the habit of weighing evidence, and the practice of not giving full consent to propositions which there is no reason to believe true. For example, the art of reading newspapers should be taught. The schoolmaster should select some incident which happened a good many years ago, and roused political passions in its day. I think "political passions" means "a good political interest" is it right? Please Help me! Thanks!!^ ^
Jul 28, 2014 2:36 AM
Answers · 2
"passion" has many meanings but, in this context, it means "a strong feeling or sentiment" which, in some cases, may actually result in "political action" or "fighting for a cause" as AnthonyNewJersey said. However, even though there may be strong political passions expressed in the media about an issue, most people never actually act on their feelings. So, for example, in Korea there may be strong political passions about the resurgence of nationalism in Japan. How many Koreans actually do anything about such feelings and how many just talk about it with their friends and family? For most people, one's political passions will influence how one responds to public opinion surveys and how one votes at the ballot box.
July 28, 2014
Take it one step further Aworld. So, "political passions" could mean 'fighting for a cause' or a 'political action', which is one step beyond a political view.
July 28, 2014
