Kailin
What is the difference between "industry" &"diligence"/ "loyalty" &"fidelity"? 1) It seems that "industry" &"diligence" both mean working hard. Is it the same thing when I say somebody is industrious versus somebody is diligent? 2)I think "loyalty" &"fidelity" share the same meaning as faithfulness towards something. Loyalty seems used in various situations, while fidelity is used in fewer situations: "loyalty to a government"(like allegiance); loyalty/fidelity to your spouse(like faithfulness); loyalty/fidelity to your ideals. In my view, the greatest difference between them is whether it can refer to the allegiance towards a government or other superior party. However, I also see other examples where fidelity can also be used under this context, like "This fidelity kept Mr. brown in government." So I am quite confused. Can't really distinguish faithfulness/loyalty/fidelity. Thank you!
Jul 28, 2014 4:28 PM
Answers · 2
"Is it the same thing when I say somebody is industrious versus somebody is diligent?" Yes. There might be a tiny shade of difference. To me, "diligent" carries a sense of duty, of doing all the work one is supposed to do. In modern usage, "fidelity" is often used to mean faithful in romance, faithful in love, faithful to one's partner. The wider meaning is starting to be forgotten. If you use it in the wider sense, it will puzzle people.
July 28, 2014
