[Deleted]
Breakfast Hi! How is the correct way to use breakfast. I mean, can I say:"I'm going to breakfast" like a verb or "I'm going to eat my breakfast" like a noun?? I remember that someone explain me that the word "breakfast" is not use it like in Spanish... but I can't remember how I can use it....
Jul 28, 2014 8:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
Breakfast is a noun (as are all meals - lunch, dinner and supper are all nouns) The most usual verb to fo go with breakfast is 'have'. Have you had breakfast? I have breakfast at 7 o'clock. What do you have for breakfast?
July 28, 2014
1
Breakfast cannot be used as a verb so "I'm going to breakfast" would be incorrect. My Spanish is limited but I believe desayunar can be written as verb or noun forms (?). In English, breakfast is always a noun so "I'm going to eat my breakfast" would be correct.
July 28, 2014
1
In the phrase "I'm going to breakfast", it's a noun. Same as "I'm going to the city centre" or "I'm going to my friend's place." You are moving from this place to another place (for breakfast). If you say "I'm going to eat my breakfast", it's a little odd. What else would you do with breakfast? :) It is very rare to use "breakfast" as a verb, so for the moment don't worry about it.
July 28, 2014
