English Only
English speaking Accents... I was wondering, if there are English speaking accents, that are not suitable to teach English? Would a person learning English find it difficult understanding an American southern, New Zealand or East End Cockney accent?I'll ask the question another way. Are there English accents best suited to teach English and be easily understood by the student?
Jul 29, 2014 12:33 AM
Answers · 7
1
Theory is one thing. Practicallife is another. Certain elite private schools in certain countries have an unspoken preference for a particular kind of accent for teachers in all subjects, including sports. Otherwise, at the implementation level, heads of English of state schools are subject to community aspirations and consensus, and commercial tutorial schools are subject to the market forces of competition and demand and supply.
July 29, 2014
1
This is a political issue and is deeply divisive.
July 29, 2014
Ben, are you saying some people may be proud or embarrassed by their accent? Live in another city within your country, for the next 10 years, and your accent will change also.
July 30, 2014
Accents do matter to some people. Margaret Thatcher hired a voice coach to help her change her accent. The other question you asked about suitability is not so easy.
July 29, 2014
Thanks Thaddeus. I asked the question because I had a friend who was raised in Rochester NY. We both were living in Pittsburgh. He was the first person I met who, (I thought), made such a huge effort to speak with near perfect diction, contorting his lips to pronounce each syllable. He said that's the way people Upstate spoke. So, I wondered if having a strong Southern accent would matter to the student learning English.
July 29, 2014
Show more
