[Deleted]
How do you use the grammar "supposed to"? Hi, I was learning the grammar of "It is said that" and "supposed to", there is a sentence: It is said that he was an actor when he was younger. And I have to rewrite it again, the correct answer is: He is supposed to have been an actor when he was younger. And I rewrite it as below: He is supposed to be an actor when he was younger. Why is the answer"supposed to have been", not"supposed to be "?? Thank you.
Jul 29, 2014 3:42 AM
Answers · 5
HI Ivy, if it is of any help: The sentence "it is saiid that he was an actor.." Implies this was in the past, therefore, we suppose he has been an actor when he was young. Have been is used because he was an actor (past) whilst be is a present form, in this case. I could say He is supposed to have been a good actor, because he won many awards. Hope this helps!
July 29, 2014
To be supposed to means an obligation. It is something that you should do, or something that another person expects you to do. Don't forget to use the verb be in front of supposed to
July 30, 2014
所有活動仍在進行中,包括言語和行動等於現在時態。所有完成的活動包括言語和行動等於過去時態。
July 30, 2014
This sounds correct to me: He was supposed to have been an actor when he was younger. Cheers...
July 29, 2014
