Anotherworld
How could it be possible to test the idea in the "agenda"? Did agriculture improve or hurt human nutrition? The conventional wisdom has always been that agriculture provided more food and a more secure livelihood and that this was the reason for its adoption. This idea was challenged and tested in a major research agenda some years ago. The results were stunning and clear. This idea was tested in a major research agenda. I don't understand this sentence. How could it be possible to test the idea in the "agenda"? Agenda means the list which we are going to discuss I think, don't I? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 29, 2014 5:57 AM
Answers · 5
Agenda can sometimes mean a major, long-term plan. For instance, "the Prime Minister's speech laid out his government's agenda for 2014."
July 29, 2014
Agenda can also mean "A list of matters to be dealt with", not necessarily during a meeting.
July 29, 2014
