Tomomi
Why is a sentence like this ? I have read below sentence. Shops are expected to be rounding price to the nearest five cents. I think, Shops are expected to round price to the nearest five cents. Is it wrong? If my sentence is correct, what is difference between sentences?
Jul 29, 2014 8:33 AM
Answers · 2
The main problem with this sentence is the word 'price' - it should be 'prices'. That is the only mistake. With regard to the verb forms, both are possible. I'm sure that you have learnt the difference between the present simple and the present continous, and that's what the difference is here. The first sentence refers to the present moment, while your second sentence refers to a more general time. Also, 'below' is not an adjective, so you can't say 'below sentence'. It should be 'I have read the sentence below'. You need to take care with basic grammar such as article and plural agreements.
July 29, 2014
