Shabnam
Phrasal Verbs: A Question Can i use phrasal verbs in writing ? would they use in formal writing or they are the best just for speaking? For example: That hasn't solved the problem. That hasn't sorted out the problem. Which one is formal? Thanks soo much
Jul 29, 2014 9:35 AM
Answers · 11
1
You don't use phrasal verbs in formal writing. Phrasal verbs exist in common speech, so the more formal phrase is "That hasn't solved the problem."
July 29, 2014
Welcome dear Hassan.
July 29, 2014
What a good question! Thanks for asking.
July 29, 2014
Thanks a lot dear
July 29, 2014
Both of those examples are "common speech". The formal word is accelerate. I think you should be able to show that you can use phrasal verbs, but be aware of the context.
July 29, 2014
Show more
