Farid
I need the declension of the infinitives ending with "сть" Example: есть
Jul 29, 2014 10:18 AM
Answers · 5
1
List of such verbs (among a bit other) is here if you want: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_class_7_verbs You can click on each and see table of declension. For example: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Declension (roll down “Declension” section).
July 30, 2014
1
Брести Present Бреду, бредёшь, бредёт, бредём, бредёте, бредут. Past Брёл, брела, брело, брели. The last syllable is stressed: брелА, брелИ, бредУт... Прясть+класть+напасть etc. Пряду, прядёшь, прядёт.... Прял, прялА, прЯло*, прЯли*. *In this case neutral and plural forms of Past tense are stressed differently.
July 30, 2014
есть isn't an example, but rather an exception:) Compare: есть (to eat) ем, ешь, ест, едим, едите, едят. ел, ела, ело, ели. быть (to be) есть, есть, есть, есть, есть, есть...
July 30, 2014
