Hunter
What are the difference between the deputy and vice? I am very confused when to use deputy and vice, as it refers the same meaning. For example, in a country, they have President, vice president. On contrary, the country has chief minister and deputy chief minister not vice chief minister. Similarly, chancellor and vice chancellor, so when to use deputy and vice?. I have searched Google pretty well but I can't get clear idea about. For ex: I work in a company and want to create a designation newly. And the designation is one step down to me, so what title I have to give such as deputy or vice?
Jul 29, 2014 10:47 AM
Answers · 7
Both terms usually mean the next one down from the top but it depends on the context. For example our schools have Deputies below the Principal but Universities have Vice Chancellors. In the Navy you have a Vice-Admiral, but the Army doesn't have a Vice General. Public Service positions have Deputies but corporations prefer Vice Presidents. We have a Deputy Prime Minister but the US has a Vice President. One rule of thumb is that if there is a President then you will use Vice. If there is a Minister or Chief of Staff you will have a Deputy.
July 29, 2014
(spelling correction) Vice President of "Logistics"
July 29, 2014
Jacob: In corporations, there is much greater liberty with the designation VICE. For example, there can be 1 President, but many Vice-Presidents. You know, like 7 or even more. For example, there can be a: Vice-President of Operations, Vice President of Logicstics, Vice President for the Comptroller (Financial Management), Vice President for Research and Development, Vice President for Advertising, Vice Presidentfor Public Information and Public Relations, Vice President for Environmental Impact, Vice President for Production, Vice President Charitable Donations and Sponsorship of Special Causes, etc., etc., etc.,
July 29, 2014
I work in a company and want to create a designation newly. And the designation is one step down to me, so what title I have to give such as deputy or vice?---Jacob Oh, I see. I am sorry, because I misunderstood your usage. Let me explain further. Deputy is not often used in English to refer to an officer in a corporation. Sometimes though, I think that in a government, you see a reference to a subordinate (the word you should know here about Ranking People) as a Deputy Director or Deputy Minister. VICE as a Corporate or Government term, refers to the person directly ranking beneath the Chief Officer, such as the President. In the USA there is a President and a Vice-President.
July 29, 2014
This is the kind of situation that cannot be answered with a dictionary. It simply depends on what names the particular organization chooses to use. If this is the first time the situation has happened in your company, you will have the honor of making that choice! If you are working in a big company, ask your Human Resources department. If you are working in a small company, find some company similar to yours and find out what they use. Or, look for a colleague at work whom you have friendly relationships, who has worked in other companies similar to yours and ask her what the custom was in another company. In the United States, for someone in upper management, "Assistant" would be one possibility. E.g. if you are a "Vice President of R&D" (in SOME companies the culture is to have dozens and dozens and dozens of "vice presidents") he could be an "Assistant Vice President of R&D." If you are a "Comptroller" she could be an "Assistant Comptroller," etc. However, customs might be different elsewhere.
July 29, 2014
Show more
