Elena
How will it be in Reported speech? We insisted on them staying for dinner. She apologised for forgetting my birthday. He accused her of stealing his wallet. He agreed to help me organise the party. They warned the children to stay away from the water. Thanks a lot.I meant "... in Direct speech ". sorry
Jul 29, 2014 10:54 AM
Answers · 8
2
Hi Elena! I will try my best with the equivalents in direct speech - We insisted on them staying for dinner. "Please stay for dinner!" She apologised for forgetting my birthday. "I'm sorry I forgot your birthday." He accused her of stealing his wallet. "You stole my wallet!" He agreed to help me organise the party. "I will help you to organize the party." They warned the children to stay away from the water. "Children, stay away from the water." Here's a good article about the "verb shift" used with many tenses when you change direct speech to reported speech: http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/reported_speech.php
July 29, 2014
These are already in reported speech. Did you mean direct speech?
July 29, 2014
