ANYIzhengming
how to understand pronounce liaisons 怎么连音 for exmple: That's beyond our borders. you must never go there. but I thought a King could do whatever he wantsI want to how to read these sentences.I can't heared sound recording clearly . “To practice and understand how to pronounce weak forms ,incomplete plosions and liaisons”。this sentence on my ENGLISH BOOK
Jul 29, 2014 1:38 PM
Answers · 4
1
This is the Answers section of the site, and it is not the best place for us to help you with your pronunciation. If you need pronunciation training, you should find yourself a tutor. Decide whether you want British or American pronunciation, choose a tutor, and arrange a Skype session with them. A tutor can show you how to say things correctly, and can correct your pronunciation. We can't do that in this section of the site!
July 29, 2014
1
I don't understand. The word "liaisons" is pronounced "lee-AY-sawns." It's a good example of a "loan word," it's a English word borrowed from French. But it means "a personal link or connection." As in: "Our company is going to be working on this project together with Megacorp, and I would like you to be our liaison." That doesn't fit your example. Google Translate doesn't translate the Chinese into English for me. Try writing another example, and type in a blank for the word you are seeking.
July 29, 2014
