Haplo
First talk in Turkish :) - smart learning Merhaba! I went to this site: http://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/turkish.php And get some phrases to keep me going in Turkish (at the same time I started a course, but I would like to get some answers faster :)) It's nice to learn those new words, but can you explain to me why there are like that structured? I mean in the first verse everything is known Merhaba, Selam Hello Nasılsın? (inf) How are you? (ending "in" is for personal ending, am I right? İyiyim sağol, sen nasılsın (inf) I'm fine, thanks. And you? (can you tell me what is "i am" and what's "fine" İsmin ne? (inf) What's your name? and so on... Just to know how these few expresions works would be great... I really would like to know that language, but I don't like rote memorazation :( İsmim ... (inf/frm) My name is ... Nerelisin? (inf) Where are you from? Polonya lıyım I'm from Poland Memnun oldum Pleased to meet you
Jul 29, 2014 6:59 PM
Answers · 2
5
Merhaba! Turkish language is different than English, in Turkish words gets supplements at the end of the word. Even sometimes it can built up a sentence by only getting some supplements. For example; Ev - (the) house Evler - (the) houses Evin - your (sing.) house Eviniz - your (pl./formal) house Evim - my house Evimde - at my house Evlerinizin - of your houses Evlerinizden - from your houses Evinizdeyim. - I am at your house. Evinizde miyim? - Am I at your house? and goes on... Nasılsın? - NASIL?(how) -IN(you)? Nasılım? - NASIL?(How) -IM(I)? Nasıllar? - NASIL(How) -LAR(actually it's plural supplement, but in this sentence it means 'they') İyiyim sağol, sen nasılsın? - İyi(good/fine) -im(I) sağol(thank you), sen(you) nasıl(how)-ın(you)? İsmin ne? - İsim(name) -in(you/r) ne(what)? You can also use 'Adın ne?' it's same. İsmim ... - İsim(name) -im(I/my) Nerelisin? - Nere(where)-li(from)-in(you)? Polonyalıyım - Polonya(poland)-lı(from)-ım(I) Memnun oldum - Memnun(pleased) oldu(happened) -um(I). or you can also say 'Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum' which means 'Nice to meet you.' It's quite long answer, but I can't explain it any shorter I guess, if you have any question, you can ask me ^^
July 29, 2014
I am wishing you good luck with your learning of Turkish language. keep up the good work and feel free to write to us with another question at any time. Goodnight.
July 29, 2014
