Ranoom
To British peeple , what does this mean ? I was trying to find a suitable PhD program in the UK and found this as a requirement , what does (a first degree ) mean ? ------------------------------------------- Entry requirements To study at postgraduate level you should have a first degree in an appropriate subject or relevant qualifications and experience. --------------------------------------------
Jul 29, 2014 9:18 PM
Answers · 6
1
A first degree is usually a BA (batchelor of arts) or Bsc (batchelor of science) or equivalent. This is usually a three-year, full-time university course which students take directly after leaving school at 18. If students want to do post-graduate study, they usually do a Masters (often a one year course) followed by a Phd.
July 29, 2014
1
Well, A PhD is a postgraduate degree. You normally can't start one of these without graduating from another degree first. "A first degree in an appropriate subject" means the degree you already have must be related to the PhD you wish to do. If you don't have that, then your other option is to rely on years of experience and other qualifications.
July 29, 2014
