Harry
1)What I wonder is the meaning of the unit. 2)the unit of biological thinking is an organism If the unit of biological thinking is an organism and the unit of chemical thinking is a molecule, the unit of philosophical thinking is a world. 1)What I wonder is the meaning of the unit. I think the unit of biological thinking means that If I think about the biological thinking, I should be based on an organism. The same goes for the rest of the sentence, I think. Is it right? 2)the unit of biological thinking is an organism I think if I am right, the unit of biological thinking is a cell, not an organism. Do you agree with me?
Jul 30, 2014 12:29 AM
Answers · 1
I think that unit is relative concept, which is different in diverse definition. For example, in biological boundary, there are kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus and species. Each smaller than the former one, that you can say like that species is a unit of genus. And organism, also means individual, is an unit of species. Cell is an unit of organism and molecule is the unit of organism. So, what I mean is the unit is not independent, it must have a definable range. Good question. Hope it would help, just a kind of thinking from a student whose major is biological science.
July 30, 2014
