lorena
prepositions What's correct? He suddenly saw Sue across the room. He pushed his way through the crowd of people to get to her. He suddenly saw Sue over the room. He pushed his way through the crowd of people to get to her. He suddenly saw Sue across the room. He pushed his way across the crowd of people to get to her. He suddenly saw Sue over the room. He pushed his way along the crowd of people to get to her. Thanks
Jul 30, 2014 10:46 AM
Answers · 2
1
Only the first one is correct. 'across the room' This means 'on the other side of' eg The bank is across the road, The USA is across the Atlantic through the crowd of people This is the same as 'He walked through the forest' . The crowd (like the trees) are a kind of obstacle that you have to penetrate through. This is different from eg 'He walked across the room' or 'He sailed across the lake', because in these situations there are no obstacles to make your way through. I hope that's clear.
July 30, 2014
