Argelys
Question about "as" and "like" When I have to use "as" and when i have to use "like"
Jul 30, 2014 6:57 PM
Answers · 4
As' means in a particular role, capacity and function, whereas 'like' means similar to. Compare these two sentences: A. He worked as a waiter. B. He worked like a slave. Clearly, in A, the man was actually a waiter at the time - that was his job/ role. In B, be wasn't literally a slave. If you work 'like' a slave, it means 'similar to' ie he worked extremely hard. or A. John swam like a fish. B. John went to Colombia as a tourist. Obviously, John wasn't really a fish - this is just an expression to say that he swam well. But in B, John really was a tourist. 2. When you are comparing two things using adjectives or adverbs, you always use 'as' John isn't as old as his sister. This car goes as fast as the other one. You never use 'like' to compare in this way. 'Like' and 'as' also have a lot of other meanings and uses in English, but these are the main situations where learners get confused. I hope this helps.
July 30, 2014
When I need to compare anything. For example: Fly like a bird. Su.Ki wrote me a good answer. What do you think?
July 30, 2014
Can you explain more or post some example sentences please? Thank you :)
July 30, 2014
