English Only
Relationships in your Country... On Monday I finished reading a book about an American personality. One theme of the book, was about how fragile relationships were in that community. Literately, one argument or slight disrespect, meant never speaking or seeing that person again. Even after 15 or 20 years of friendship. Something very similar occurred to me last night, at a chess club. After months and years of building relationships, some members passed unwarranted demands and insults, and I said, I was not going back there again. The Question: Are relationships in your country so fragile or sensitive, that you may lose a good friend, permanently, over a one minute argument...?
Jul 30, 2014 8:17 PM
Answers · 31
3
I think it's mostly just us Americans that do that and not even all of us. But really, I think if someone is going to insult you personally just because you disagreed about something they weren't much of a friend to begin with. :/
July 30, 2014
2
Simply, the answer is NO, but to little extent, YES! In India, we people never affect our relationship even if we had some warm arguments. But as you might know, everything has an exception, and that applies here, too.
July 30, 2014
2
Hi Anthony: I can share this experience with you from my period as President of the Denver Chess Club. I saw two members playing a casual game at the end of the evening, after our "rated" game was over. There was a dispute over a move, These were 2 men who had been friendly for years. After that, they were not on friendly speaking terms. I heard stories from the earlier years about women persecuted with vandalism, because men do not like being beaten by women. I witnessed a player threatening to kill other players. Also, I can tell you that as a President of a Chess Club, Members take their competitive attitude Off---The---Board. Some people are nice; but many people would never support their elected President, no matter how much time, money, or effort he put into the club to help its growth. Chess Players may well be a demonstration of the very epitome of human selfishness. Otherwise in any population, people can end a friendly relationship over a simple remark. That can happen anywhere. .
July 30, 2014
2
This is more of a discussion than a question, but who cares..... let's go with it. Do you think that this is a particularly American phenomenon? If so, I wonder why? A big land of opportunities, freedom and social mobility? A place where it's easier than most to leave bad experiences behind, and 'move on'?
July 30, 2014
1
I am a native of the U.S. so of course everything here SEEMS normal to me. Nevertheless I am skeptical about this book. I distrust it. What is the title and author? Is this a serious sociological study, with hard evidence, or is this just someone expressing a personal opinion? In general, I distrust broad statements about entire countries and cultures.
July 30, 2014
Show more
