Lucas
TO + 2 Verbs Reading the phrase below: ''...contains examples and explanation to help you improve your...'' I saw the verb improve doesn't have ''to'' before it. I could tell ''to help you to improve'', right? So when I have ''to'' and two or more verbs after it, can I omit ''to''...?
Jul 30, 2014 11:12 PM
Answers · 6
You're looking at "help" as a causative verb (there's only a handful of these, so they're easy to memorise). "To" doesn't follow when causative verbs are used. For "help", you can also use an infinitive as the following verb form, with basically the same meaning. This only applies to the verb "help". It's not a general rule in any way.
July 30, 2014
It depends. It would be hard to think of every instance. In your example, it could be reworded to say the same thing... "contains examples and explanations that will help you improve your.." "contains examples and explanations that will help you to improve..." The "to" is not always needed with an infinitive, and, as in the case you mentioned, can be omitted. It would be correct to have "to" before both "help" and "improve," but the sentence becomes awkward and unnatural.
July 30, 2014
