Sasha
Professional Teacher
Could you please explain the meaning of the phrase "to go chasing" the context is given below? K (singing) You work hard, but your money’s all spent Немаєш достатньо, щоб оплатити оренду Haven’t got enough to pay the rent Ти знаєш це неправильно і зовсім безглуздо You know it's not right and it makes no sense To go chasing, chasing those dollars and cents Chasing, chasing those dollars and cents P.S.: Is it stop worrying about money?
Jul 31, 2014 8:56 AM
Answers · 3
1
Interesting phrase here... "To go chasing" is an English term, one I have not specifically heard very much, if at all, that means to make money. Money has lots of names in English (e.g., paper, bread, dough, scratch, coin, chips). In keeping with your question, one that comes to my mind is "fly paper". People often speaking about "paper chasing" (i.e., trying to make/get money) and chasing paper (depending on how it is done) often has very bad consequences (watch any American gangster film) - hence the term fly-paper (as fly-paper is meant to attract and kill flies). No, to answer your other question, it does not mean "stop worrying about money". Hope that helps, Nick
July 31, 2014
It makes no sense to go chasing dollars and cents = It is stupid to spend all your time trying to earn more money.
July 31, 2014
