Rosa Maria
On holiday and on vacation What's the difference?
Jul 31, 2014 9:51 AM
Answers · 4
2
The word 'Holiday' is widely used in British English, but 'Vacation' is in American English. But there's no difference in meaning. But, 'A Holiday' also means a single-holiday.
July 31, 2014
2
'On holiday' is standard British English. 'On vacation' is standard American English. There is no difference in meaning.
July 31, 2014
1
I would argue, Rosa Maria, that there is not a big difference between these two except perhaps the place and length of time one might assume with each. on holiday, to me, means short break from work (or school) perhaps because of a celebration (e.g., Christmas) with little traveling plans. on vacation, to me, means a long(er) break with plans to travel. But this is just hearsay and I would urge you to think of them as having the same meaning. Nick
July 31, 2014
Thanks a lot. It's very helpful!
July 31, 2014
