Ior
tend vs attend Hello, everyone !!! I wonder the difference between tend and attend, the following sentences below: 1.A gifted American psychologist has said, 'Worry is a spasm of the emotion; the mind catches hold of something and will not let it go.' It is useless to argue with the mind in this condition. The stronger the will, the more futile the task. One can only gently insinuate something else into its convulsive grasp. And if this something else is rightly chosen, if it really (((attended))) by the illumination of another field of interest, gradually, and often quite swiftly, the old undue grip relaxes and the process of recuperation and repair begins.2.The cultivation of a hobby and new forms of interest is therefore a policy of the first importance to a public man. But this is not a business that can be undertaken in a day or swiftly improvised by a mere command of the will. The growth of alternative mental interests is a long process. The seeds must be carefully chosen; they must fall on good ground;they must be sedulously((((( tended)))))), if the vivifying fruits are to be at hand when needed.
Jul 31, 2014 2:51 PM
Answers · 2
1
'To attend' and 'to tend' are unrelated verbs with completely different meanings. In fact each of these verbs has several meanings. I will only explain the meanings in the examples you have provided, but if you consult a good dictionary you will see the alternate meanings. When 'to attend' is used in the PASSIVE voice, it can mean 'accompanied by' or 'at the same as'. This sentence is saying that if a particular 'something else' comes into the mind at the same time as the illumination of another field of interest, the process of recuperation will eventually begin. 'To tend', when used as a TRANSITIVE verb, means to take care of or to look after. It is often used with the word 'garden', or with the word 'children'. This sentence is saying that if you take care of the seeds, you will eventually get some fruit. (Seeds and fruit are obviously being used as metaphors for some mental processes.)
July 31, 2014
