Gemma Williams
Help! Which verbs need 'redundant' indirect object pronouns? And which don't? I am having a lot of trouble with indirect object pronouns! I understand the concept, my question is about which verbs need 'redundant' indirect object pronouns. So: We see Maria: Vemos a Maria We don’t NEED to say: Le vemos a Maria I give the money to Thomas: le doy el dinero a Tomás We CANNOT say ** Yo doy el dinero a Tomás ** i.e. the 'le' is compulsory in this case I would like to know exactly which verbs need indirect object pronouns. I assume it is verbs that do something ‘to’ someone, but this does not always translate in English. There are verbs I have seen in Spanish that require the IOP that do not translate as doing an action 'to' someone in English. Is there a list of these verbs that DO reqire the 'redundant' IOP that anyone knows of? Thank you!!! :)
Jul 31, 2014 3:36 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hi! You have to differentiate when you put the IOP before o after the verb. Before: Only you can put the redundant IOP before the verb when you want to enmphasize. Example: A mi amigo LE voy a regalar una pelota - You put IOP between the IO and the verb After: It's optional with the verbs that express goals, receivers o destinations like dar, regalar, vender, enseñar, mostrar,decir, comunicar... Those express a transmission process with an object to a receiver. Example: Le vendí la casa a un amigo - Vendí la casa a un amigo It's optional, but in oral expression it's better with the IOP The IOP is required when you use a DOP. Example: Vendí la casa a un amigo You cannot say: La vendí a un amigo You have to say: SE la vendí a un amigo The IOP is required whit verbs that express benefits, detriments or possession like gustar, dar, encantar, corregir, romper, sacar... Example: LE doy el dinero a Tomás I think that it's all, more or less. Sorry about my english, I just learning. I hope it is useful
July 31, 2014
I´m not very sure, but for me, the difference is that in the first sentence, the verb "ver" works as an intransitive verb (doesn´t need a direct object). If I used "ver" as a transitive verb, it should be like in the second sentence. Example: "Le veo la cara a María". "Veo la cara a María" is not correct. Please check other answers.
July 31, 2014
