Jordan
What's the difference between ~지 않다 and ~질 않다? Is there a big difference between these two? I hear the latter much less frequently than the first and I'm guessing there's just a slight difference in nuance. Here's an example I heard in a song: "넌 나와 같을까? 뒤내어보지만 감이 오질 않아" Is this simply a future tense form of not? Like the feeling is not going to come back? Any help is appreciated!
Jul 31, 2014 4:30 PM
Answers · 2
1
I believe "~지 않다" and "~질 않다" are the same. I also believe that they both are present tense. #1. 집에서 나오지 않아. #2. 집에서 나오지를 않아. according to a Korean dictionary "를" is emphasizing word here. #3. 집에서 나오질 않아. This is way you speak #2 So "감이 오질 않아" is you are emphasizing you really don't know if he/she has the same feeling that you have for her/him. Please note that "나와 같을까?" can be translated many different ways depending on situations/circumstances.
July 31, 2014
1
감이 오질(<오지를) 않아 means the same as 감이 오지 않아. 를 can be sometimes used as delimiter(or focus marker 보조사). It just emphasizes the following word 않아.
July 31, 2014
