Yasin
About Alan Rickman's Pronunciation 1- Alan Rickman pronounced "eyes", "James" as ʌɪs and dʒeɪms(1). According to Oxford Dictionary they must be pronounced as ʌɪz and dʒeɪmz. 2- And he said "Any person found to have knowledge of these events..." with omitting "to" and "Brave to the end" with omitting "the"(2). How must I understand these? 3- Finally, in "Should you eve steal from my personal stores again...", what does "eve" mean? 1)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8cL527bg0II 3:43, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iqyf-kJWwIg 0:27 2)http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1U1tjdg2K8 1:05, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i16NigDQ2HA 2:54
Jul 31, 2014 6:09 PM
Answers · 15
3
1. Dictionaries can only write the standard pronunciation - they can't account for every accent difference. Alan Rickman just has a slightly different accent. It is okay and it is still "correct." 2. That could also be a dialectal difference. 3. Here he is saying "ever." It just sounds like "eve" because his dialect is non-rhotic, which means they don't always pronounce the "r" sound.
July 31, 2014
2
Also, in 2, he did say the word "to" -- he didn't articulate the "d" at the end of "found" or the "t" at the beginning of "to", but I understood him to have said both of those words. And in "Brave to the End" I think the words were partially obscured by the music. He doesn't seem to have clearly articulated the word "the", you're correct. In 1, I didn't hear anything unusual in either of the links you provided. "James" sounded fine to me, and anything about the pronunciation of "eyes" I would attribute to the fact that Snape is busy dying. ^_^ You're a close and careful listener, though -- that should help you in your own pronunciation! Just keep in mind there are a lot of variations in spoken English among native speakers. Good luck with your studies! Often in spoken English, words will run together.
July 31, 2014
1
1) You have your mother's eyes; sounds correct. 2) Any person found to have knowledge of these events; sounds correct. 3) No link for number 3. Yasin, in any theatrical production the actors are not trying to speak correct English. Being a native American English speaker, I have trouble understanding a few of the British accents.
July 31, 2014
1
3- Finally, in "Should you eve steal from my personal stores again...", what does "eve" mean? He's saying "should you ever steal ..." meaning "if the event should occur again".
July 31, 2014
You are right. I agree with you that 'eyes' sounded more like 'ice', and that - unusually - 'James' was pronounced with an unvoiced 's'. This is because of the voice that Rickman (a superb actor) uses for the character Snape. He deliberately emphasises and increases the use of the 's' sound to make the character seem sinister and snake-like.
August 1, 2014
