Lera
'used' in the structure 'used to' According to dictionaries, the noun 'use' is pronounsed as /ju:s/, the verb 'use' is pronounced as /ju:z/ and I read that 'used' in the structure 'used to' pronounced /ju:st/ but I had learned that 'ed' should be pronouned /d/ after sonants (звонких согласных), so it should sound as 'ju:zd'. Is the transcription /ju:st/ correct for the structure 'used to'? Thank you )
Jul 31, 2014 7:24 PM
Answers · 20
2
That's how I generally hear it pronounced. In fact, many people misspell it as "use to" because the "d" isn't heard.
July 31, 2014
2
Type - used to - in http://www.bing.com/translator/ this sounds correct to me.
July 31, 2014
2
I pronounce it like your dictionary says but perhaps it's a regional difference as with d it doesn't soundn wrong to me. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/used_1?q=used# - hear you can hear a Brit and American pronounciation of it. They both sound like they're pronouncing 't'.
July 31, 2014
1
Yes, you are right.
July 31, 2014
интересно, а вот according to what dictionaries _'use' is pronounsed as /ju:s/_.... это ж где такое зверство было найдено?... /ju:z/ only!
August 1, 2014
Show more
