Nicolay
おかし & おかしい I was told in a lesson that おかし means sweets/snacks. which i dont doubt but i was really confused since i was certain i had heard the word before. the suddenly it hit me: おかしい which ive heard before and if i remember correctly means "weird". can someone confirm wether or not i'm right and wether or not my spelling of these 2 words are correct?
Jul 31, 2014 11:33 PM
Answers · 4
1
yes, you're right. おかし means sweets/snacks and おかしい means funny/weird. They sound similar but their kanji are different. おかし→お菓子 おかしい→可笑しい hope this helps!
July 31, 2014
thank you for the reply, I'll make sure to remember that ^^
August 1, 2014
Long vowels are very important in Japanese. So in okashi it's a short i at the end while okashii has a long i at the end. Note, long vowels in Japanese doesn't mean they sound different like in English, it just means they're held for a little bit longer. One good example is: koko - with two short Os means "here" kōkō - with two long Os means "high school" (this can also be romanized like koukou, with Us to indicate the long O)
August 1, 2014
