Cameron
How do I structure a formal letter in German? Write a short letter to your instructor in German, describing what you did during the holidays. (at least 5 sentences) Use the conversational past tense, and the Simple past tense for the verbs sein, haben and the modal verbs. Use at least 2 subordinating conjunctions, and start two sentences with something other than the subject.
Aug 1, 2014 4:57 AM
Answers · 5
4
The standard for writing a formal letter is set in the DIN 5008. It describes, what and where should you write. A simple letter has this structure: 1. Your address Address (4 empty lines) 2. Address of the receiver (3 empty lines) 3. subject (Betreff in German - Just write a sentence or two in bold ... Don't need to write "Subject: ....") (two empty lines) 4. Greetings (Sehr geehrter/gheehrte Herr/Frau (family name) / Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren etc. ) with a comma at the end. (one empty line) Text ...( Remeber to start with a small letter, becasue the text has already started with the greetings (there is just one comma in between) Greetings (Mit freundlichen Grüßen) --- (no comma after that! ) (spaces) Your name and signature. A detailed article (in German) is here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIN_5008 with example letters
August 1, 2014
3
Sehr geehrter Herr... / Sehr geehrte Frau... (Familyname), in den Ferien war ich zwei Wochen lang am Strand in Spanien. Glücklicherweise war das Wetter wunderbar, es hat unheimlich viel Spaß gemacht. Außerdem konnte ich mein Spanisch ein wenig üben, obwohl ich es seit langem nicht mehr gesprochen hatte. Ich fand die Menschen dort richtig nett und aufgeschlossen, selbst wenn ich manchmal etwas nicht verstanden habe und nach der Bedeutung einiger Ausdrücke fragen musste. Ich hatte auch die Möglichkeit, mein Deutsch zu üben, weil ich auch viele Deutsche getroffen habe. Es war ein herrlicher Urlaub! Mit freundlichen Grüssen (Signature)
August 1, 2014
